Privacy Statement

>Privacy Statement
Privacy Statement2017-12-21T13:34:15+00:00

Privacy Statement

This page sets forth the Privacy Policy for the Northwest Packaging websites, www.northwestpackaging.com and northwestpackaging.com.au.

Northwest Packaging is committed to providing you with the best possible customer service experience. Northwest Packaging is bound by The Privacy Act 1988, which sets out a number of principles concerning the privacy of individuals.

By using our sites, you accept the practices described in this privacy policy.

Collecting Information

Northwest Packaging collects personally identifiable information, like names, addresses, email addresses, telephone numbers and where applicable company name, when voluntarily submitted by our visitors.

The information you provide is used to fulfill your specific requests such as requests for quotes and orders. Unless you give us permission to use your details in another manner, for example, to add you to one of our mailing lists, we will not use your personal information for any other purpose. We may use your personal information to offer you products and services we believe may interest you, but we will not do so if you tell us not to. We won’t share your personal information with any other organization/s.

Sharing

Northwest Packaging does not disclose personal information about any of its customers to any unrelated third party businesses. We do not sell, rent, lease, loan, trade or otherwise divulge the personal information of our customers with unrelated third parties or any unauthorised personnel.

Cookies and Tracking

Our Sites may use cookie and tracking technology depending on the features offered. Cookie and tracking technology are useful for gathering information such as browser type and operating system, tracking the number of visitors to the Sites, and understanding how visitors use the Sites. Cookies can also help customize the Sites for visitors. Cookies are useful in helping us tailor information and products to your needs. If we send out marketing emails and newsletters we will allow you to opt out of further mailings by offering a functional, unsubscribe facility.

Security

Your personally identifiable information is kept secure. We use up-to-date systems and processes, which meet current industry standards, to protect your personal information from misuse, loss and unauthorized access, modification or disclosure. The only people who are allowed to handle or have access to your personal information are those employees of Northwest Packaging and those who perform services for us who need your personal information to do their jobs such as external couriers, customer freight, and delivery services. If we no longer require your personal information, we will take reasonable steps to destroy it in a secure manner or remove identifying features from it.

Accessing Your Personal Information

You have a right to access your personal information, subject to exceptions allowed by law. If you would like to do so, please let us know. You may be required to put your request in writing for security reasons. Northwest Packaging reserves the right to charge a fee for searching for and providing access to, your information on a per request basis.

Changes

We reserve the right to make changes to this policy. Any changes to this policy will be posted, and changes will only apply to information gathered on a going forward, not retroactive basis. You are encouraged to review the privacy policy whenever you visit our sites to make sure you understand how any personal information you provide will be used.

If you object to the Privacy Policy, you should not access or use our sites.

This policy is current as at January 1, 2017.

Back